Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

prints not coming out right?


rainlei
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · prints not coming out right?

so im trying to print this 'coin' but it keeps messing up the edges, the shape is a basic cylinder with a simple clean cut out in the middle.

norm.thumb.PNG.3fd7986181bdfc0038315d013fb936ef.PNG

norm2.thumb.PNG.cf7e36d1656b1fea110fbeea302348db.PNG

norm3.PNG.f6205181ab031c4e1796b21989c49db2.PNG

but it keeps coming out like this

14795731_1079349655447610_861060007_o.thumb.jpg.4658e5d0ed6703c5fca98a6a7b52305b.jpg

14795836_1079349662114276_1132379539_o.thumb.jpg.6d772dda91bc6f047af1155e1a76d046.jpg

14808103_1079349642114278_137565732_o.thumb.jpg.6251ae692a9aff334f57898881e05ffd.jpg

14813007_1079349688780940_142909115_o.thumb.jpg.32ecbda21a6b5e2b4063360ef6e78414.jpg

any help in fixing the edges and bottoms would be appreciated!

norm.thumb.PNG.3fd7986181bdfc0038315d013fb936ef.PNG

norm2.thumb.PNG.cf7e36d1656b1fea110fbeea302348db.PNG

norm3.PNG.f6205181ab031c4e1796b21989c49db2.PNG

14795731_1079349655447610_861060007_o.thumb.jpg.4658e5d0ed6703c5fca98a6a7b52305b.jpg

14795836_1079349662114276_1132379539_o.thumb.jpg.6d772dda91bc6f047af1155e1a76d046.jpg

14808103_1079349642114278_137565732_o.thumb.jpg.6251ae692a9aff334f57898881e05ffd.jpg

14813007_1079349688780940_142909115_o.thumb.jpg.32ecbda21a6b5e2b4063360ef6e78414.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · prints not coming out right?

    can you share more information about what printer/slicer you use and the material settings like material, temp., speed, layer height...etc.?

    What is the bottom part of the print? small or wide?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · prints not coming out right?

    can you share more information about what printer/slicer you use and the material settings like material, temp., speed, layer height...etc.?

    What is the bottom part of the print? small or wide?

     

    set1.thumb.PNG.5212c3a8b1912c77e115c2b674c23f85.PNG

    set2.PNG.87b5b66b33ff19589fe5c48effff61c2.PNG

    set3.PNG.602d7b4cbccf3cc2396d0ff1ce0f05ea.PNG

    the bottom is narrower then the top even though its spoused to be even.

    i have also tried every type of base, raft, brim, and skirt.

    also tried layer height of 0.06 which is default.

    set1.thumb.PNG.5212c3a8b1912c77e115c2b674c23f85.PNG

    set2.PNG.87b5b66b33ff19589fe5c48effff61c2.PNG

    set3.PNG.602d7b4cbccf3cc2396d0ff1ce0f05ea.PNG

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...