Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
KDeus

Does Cura 2.3 support single-layer thin walls?

Recommended Posts

I've created a model with its own custom supports, and I created the support walls to be a single layer wide (ie. just over 0.4mm, for a 0.4mm nozzle). But when I print this using Cura 15.04.6, the support walls are printed in two passes, so they're 2 layers wide (0.8mm).

Is the same true of Cura 2? Or does Cura 2 support single-width walls?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you sure its not just making a single print pass and then a travel pass over it?

Have you check the Layer view in Cura to see if it is a single wall or not?

Do you have any calipers to put on the wall to see exactly how thick it is?

Cura 15.04.4

5a3322fd3be90_SingleWall15.thumb.png.ba4e65e5d5fad5df609c7cdb81ada34e.png

[/br]

Cura 2.3 (Release)

5a3322fcd0d22_SingleWall.thumb.png.6d988d0ee54bb4aa706d6ff98e0f3167.png

I've printed single wall items in both versions of Cura and not seen what you are experiencing. Perhaps there is a setting that's not right.

5a3322fd3be90_SingleWall15.thumb.png.ba4e65e5d5fad5df609c7cdb81ada34e.png

5a3322fcd0d22_SingleWall.thumb.png.6d988d0ee54bb4aa706d6ff98e0f3167.png

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's definitely not just a single pass + travel pass. My calipers measure the support walls to be 0.8 to 0.9mm.

I've imported a test model into Cura 15.04.6. Here's the result (and you can see the original model from Fusion 360 in the background):

Cura15_Width_Test.png

The widths in the original model are 0.21mm, 0.41mm, 0.61mm, 0.81mm, 1.01mm.

Here's the result from printing the model. It's a little hard to tell from the picture, but you can see it printed 2 lines side by side, even on the thinnest part:

PrintedTest.jpg

The thinnest part of the model that printed is between 0.8 and 0.9mm:

ThinMeasurement.jpg

This is the profile I'm using: TestPrintSettings.ini

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!