Jump to content
Cuniculus

How To smoothen a finished print (CPE+)

Recommended Posts

Posted · How To smoothen a finished print (CPE+)

Sorry if this has been discussed before. I can't find any discussion about it. My searching powers are pathetic.

I use acetone for my PLA prints but it doesn't seem to work with CPE+.

How do you guys do it? Do i just use more acetone? Leave it dipped longer?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How To smoothen a finished print (CPE+)

Hi Cuniculus, Franny500,

I haven't tried it yet with CPE+ but normal CPE reacts to Chloroform but not on Acetone. If you are able to obtain Chloroform be sure to use it with care!

Good luck :)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 20 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!