Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
tho

First layer and second layer dont fit together in Cura2.3.1 when using support

Recommended Posts

Hi, i do have a problem here and would be happy about some help,

i am print a big print (on an ultimaker original with heated bed upgrade).

similar prints worked out, but now the following problem appears in cura and in the real print aswell.

Cura produces a first layer for the support (cyan) the real print with the actual outline just starts on layer 2 and does not go together with the real print, actually it is bigger at certain ends of the print, so the print gets not grip there and deforms and gets mistakes on the lowest parts.

So i don´t understand why it does not work properly. if i switch of support at all, the first layer is fine again.

Brim does not have influence on this problem.

In the printed model it is similar to a raft and the print is unfortunately useless.

anybody an idea what the problem is? I printed similar models without problem before.(it is not the machine).

5a332402e9dad_layer1cura01.thumb.JPG.ad042c473e09eb4b52001cf449f93967.JPG

5a332402e9dad_layer1cura01.thumb.JPG.ad042c473e09eb4b52001cf449f93967.JPG[/media-thumb]

5a33240313787_layer2cura01.thumb.JPG.d199562b800cf1b0de9d43926e1feffc.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy