Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
FlorinAndrei

Edge warping on top of support - is there a way to build a brim on top of support?

Recommended Posts

I'm a beginner.

Gear list: Printrbot Play with extended heated bed and glass plate. Cura 15.04.6 on Win10. Standard PLA at 208 C, and the heated bed at 60 C.

This is the STL file:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/29966/3d/motor-mount.stl

It's a component for a quadcopter - the motor mount at the end of each arm. I print it with the 3 knobs pointing down, so it needs support. The support settings I used in Cura are:

 

  • Everywhere (there's a little horizontal hole in one of the knobs that I thought required internal support)
  • Linear (as opposed to grid)
  • default values

 

For reasons of strength I use shell/top/bottom thickness of 1.6 mm and fill density of 40% (2x the default values there). The other settings are pretty much default for this printer.

The bottom edges on the main plate are curled up (warped):

yX9fXUm.jpg

Is there a way to tell Cura to build a brim on top of support?

What other techniques I could try to avoid warping on top of support?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 18 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!