Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ultimaker PVA not sticking to BuildTak.


RayvenMaker
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker PVA not sticking to BuildTak.

Just posting a new topic here. Ok, I got the BuildTak, and the nozzle doesn't melt through it. score The only thing is, I can't seem to get PVA to stick. I haven't tried to put glue on the BuildTak (that just seems wrong), so I'm coming here for advice. What should I do? Has anyone else had this problem? Thanks.

Make On!

RayvenMaker

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Ultimaker PVA not sticking to BuildTak.

    Under build plate adhesion select type as Brim. Use PLA from core 1 instead of PVA from core 2 for adhesion.

     

    I tried that at first... PVA still prints inside the brim if I do that when I'm printing support. What about a raft of the first material? Or, what about this—what if there was a setting where everything on the first layer was a certain material (e.g. ABS), and then everything else after that would proceed as normal. Then, if you had a glass build plate, you could print the first layer in entirely PVA to make sure it sticks, then print whatever else you want after that. SandervG, what do you think?

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...