Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
inventiprint

Thingiverse nickel test and print size

Recommended Posts

My prints are coming out in the correct shapes but they seem to off dimensionally. I figured this out when I printed the nickel test print from Thingiverse, http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:11261. My nickel would not fit into the test piece. The x and y slot were both too narrow for the nickel and the round hole was too small for nickle to sit in. I'm a little stumped as too the reason for this. The slots are both undersized by the same amount. For the settings I just used the default Cura settings with skin enabled. I tightened the belts, leveled the bed, printed at 220C but I need to know what "knob" to turn in order to get the size right. Is this an extruder problem or a belt problem or software problem. I was reading some forums online about possible adjust the extrusion rate or x y steps but wanted some feedback before trying these things.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One of the drawbacks of printing in plastic is that plastic shrinks as it cools. It is normal for holes to be slightly smaller than the dimensions in your CAD program. You just learn to adjust dimensions in the CAD program so that you get the desired size in the final print. For example, if I need a precise 3mm hole, I make it 3.2mm in the CAD program. As you use your printer more, you get used to putting in adjusted values for things you use a lot.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!