Jump to content
schafe

Retraction and deretraction (priming) problems

Recommended Posts

Posted · Retraction and deretraction (priming) problems

Deretraction - is that a word?? I think I read priming is the proper term.

For some time I have been having problems with the retract/prime process. I have largely ignored it until recently when I started printing the P-38 Lightning from 3D Lab Print. With that model it is very important to have good layer adhesion.

The problem I have is the retract step leaves some material oozing out of the nozzle. This results in strings and blobs deposited in my print - not a big deal other than added weight. On the prime step, there seems to be a little bit of material missing and I get small blank spots where the filament has not fully primed. (Possibly mathematically not accounting for the material that oozed out of the nozzle???)

I have tried various retraction settings with little success. Speed does not seem to change anything and longer distances seems to make the prime problem worse.

I have noticed the bowden tube moves up and down in the print head during the retract step. I am going to experiment with ways to hold it firmly in place - maybe adding more of the clips that hold the "tube pinching device" in place.

I think I read once about an over prime value that some slicers use to make sure material is fully primed in the nozzle to account for the amount that oozes out. I am using Cura 15.02.1. Is there some way to over prime the nozzle??

Thanks in advance for the great help. I have always gotten good advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!