Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
pitmaster40

Troubles with quality in my UM2+

Recommended Posts

Hi, I need help with a little trouble which is affecting the quality of my prints.

I've recently updated my Ultimaker 2 to Ultimaker 2+. But I could notice that something weird is happening without finding a solution. It seems, this printer is not closing properly the outer wall line by letting a tiny hole. As a result, you can notice these tiny holes randomly on the 3d object's surface.

This problem is more noticeable when you print at 0.25 mms.

What could it be happening with this problem ?

Thanks in advance for any advice you can give me in order to solve this.

5a3325e95d53b_20170105_1545471.thumb.jpg.c2cc3d51459d478f9fb59291c9d5e608.jpg

5a3325e95d53b_20170105_1545471.thumb.jpg.c2cc3d51459d478f9fb59291c9d5e608.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 22 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!