Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
jpleaner

Melting thin wall print

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys,

Any idea on why this happens in some areas of this thin wall print? It's part of an RC Airplane wing.  It happened at the top of the print and a small patch halfway up.

Using Ultimaker clear PLA at 215degC,  plate at 60degC, 30mm/sec print speed.

Didn't seem to happen with exact same settings using White PLA or an earlier version on the other half of the wing (opposite side).

Could the room temperature cause this?  Was a bit warm in the room where the printer lives today.

Cheers

Jason

DSC_0547.thumb.JPG.de94166388659b566fed2e8ad109ad3c.JPG

DSC_0548.thumb.JPG.1d30800c7dad723a1c3ed8d913690019.JPG

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 17 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!