Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
rbates88

Priming Tower Support Material Adhesion Issue, PVA + Nylon

Recommended Posts

Printing with the UM3 Extended, I am having some issues with the PVA support material. The square "priming tower" does not stick to the raft (printing with UM Nylon as my build material), more often than not. It will print ok for a while, up to ~6-10mm tall, then come off and I end up with a spaghetti monster of a print, because the priming layers are printing into mid air. It seems the first layer of PVA goes on perfectly, then disconnects after that. I'm using the latest version of Cura. Upon looking at the slicing layers, the spacing between the 2nd and 3rd layers of that priming tower seem too large. 5a33265412461_LayerSpacing-PrimingTower.thumb.PNG.bcd7b88fdcdb9d0dcacea683a13179d2.PNG This picture shows a close up look at the edge of the priming tower in Cura. The spacing between the lower layers seems larger than any others. I'm thinking this could be the source of the adhesion issue. Is this a fault in the program? Or is there a reason for this increased spacing? Is there any way to manually override the automatic generation of the layers for this tower?

5a33265412461_LayerSpacing-PrimingTower.thumb.PNG.bcd7b88fdcdb9d0dcacea683a13179d2.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 86 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!