Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
mendells

Internal/External Feature Size Is Off

Recommended Posts

I have been having this issue for a long time now and have adjusted my models to make everything work but its been bugging me recently so I thought I would post and see if others have been having the same issue.

When I print a part the internal and external features of the part are about 0.12mm (.005") too small regardless of the feature size. So If I print a 10mm box and a part with a 10mm square hole both features will come out about 9.88mm. The same thing happens with a 20mm, 50mm or even a 100mm part, they all come out small. I have tried this with all four of our UM2+ printers and multiple materials all with similar results. I could understand if the exterior features were small and the internal features were big (under extrusion or incorrect line width) or if the internal feature was off less than the external feature (material shrink after cooling) but I cannot for the life of me figure out how a 20mm box with a 10mm square hole could be 0.12mm too small on both features?

Anyone else experience this problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!