Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
josie

Is it possible to print PETG on Ultimaker 3?

Recommended Posts

Yes, it is possible to print very well with PETG on the the UM3.

I started with the generic ABS profile, and went from there. The settings I played with most were temperature(filaments recomended temp), and a tiny bit flow. The retraction settings themselves seemed to work great without any modifications. As for the rest of the settings, they've already been optimized by UM, so you don't really need to change them.

Hope this helps

Ryan

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I use a slurry of recycled PVA to put on the glass. My theory (and, someone correct me if I am wrong) is that it puts a layer that can dissolve away between the PETG and the glass. I have had not pullups or warps with this method.

An alternative to the slurry I mentioned would be the glue stick or a 1:10 mix of PVA glue (White Glue/Elmers type) and water.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!