Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
dlcain

Ultimaker 2+ with the Advanced 3D printing kit. PC sticking too well to surface......

Recommended Posts

HI there,

I've started printing with Ultimaker's PC filament and installed the Advanced 3D printing kit as per their recommendation. I'm having a problem with the prints sticking too well to the adhesion sheet. Is there a tweak of some sort that I can try to reduce the adhesion a bit?

Thanks,

-d

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With some materials it is recommended to use some glue, not as extra adhesion but as a little thin layer to make the adhesion a little less. Have you tried this?

Besides that, here are some more tips about printing with PC. Let us know if you have any further questions, or if this helped you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 26 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!