Jump to content
volte

Under extruding only on the back of the buildplate

Recommended Posts

Posted · Under extruding only on the back of the buildplate

I have 2 Ultimaker2+ machines, lately they both have been under-extruding when printing toward the back 4inches of the machine. (positive Y axis ). When the machines are printing toward the front (negative Y axis) the print quality is wonderful. I have tried: adjusting the feeder tension, temperature, speed, replaced the bowden tube, lubricated the filament with vegetable oil and increased the extrusion multiplier with no significant improvement of the print quality. I use Simplify3D application for generating the machine code. Any idea what would be causing this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Under extruding only on the back of the buildplate

How does the bend of your bowden tube look when the printhead is towards the back of the machine vs. when it is in front?

Could it be that the bowden is a bit too long and has a bigger bend in that position causing more friction?

Bowden.thumb.png.0ba06ccc049d22260c74bea65fa67c9c.png

Dosn't explain why it would happen suddenly with otherwise well functioning machines though...

Bowden.thumb.png.0ba06ccc049d22260c74bea65fa67c9c.png

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!