Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Top layer vs wall thickness?


alvess
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Top layer vs wall thickness?

Hi.

Need some help with the top layer.

Have a E3D volcano with 0.8 nozzle.

Calibrated the wall thickness with the flow value of 85% to 0.8 mm.

But how do i get a good top layer without changing the flow value?

Thanks in advance //alvess

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Top layer vs wall thickness?

    Is the wall thickness to wide if set to 100% flow? This maybe because the filament is getting to hot, try reducing the temp instead. You shouldn't adjust flow to correct any problems.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Top layer vs wall thickness?

    Thanks for the quick response.

    The temp is 240C for ABS so it's fine.

    Yes the wall thickness is like 1.28 with 100% flow.

    But even att 100% flow the top layer is not good, under extruding.

    What other parameters is there in Cura for calibrating wall thickness

    if not flow?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...