Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
laertes

Filament grinding when retracting

Recommended Posts

Hi, I am having problems getting my new UM3 print models with medium to large amount of retractions.

I slice using Cura 2.4.

The same model prints fine on a UM2+, sliced with Cura 1.5 ( latest update)

When looking at the filament I can see a 2 cm long stretch where the extruder have flattened it.

I have tried with Torwall, colorfabb and ultimaker filament with the same result.

I have tried the settings in Cura 2.4 that reduce the number of retractions allowed but that makes the stringing unacceptable.

regards,

/Lars

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Contest | Entourage 01.
      Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled models can really help to get your idea across. But besides your main model, there is more needed to get your idea across vividly! An architect regularly uses various entourage sets to help bring these ideas and models to live. 
        • Like
      • 9 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 17 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!