Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Warping when printing with ABS


tmostad
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Warping when printing with ABS

I have not been able to successfully print a large item with ABS due to warpage at the back left corner. I have been trying to print a chassis for a project I built. I pushes the limit of the available width and depth of the UM3E at 8 inches long. I tried rotating the part and printing it both ways and each time the back left corner lifts off the bed. I am using MatterHackers Pro ABS filament with Wolfbite ABS solution applied to the bed. I followed their recipe for speed, bed temp, etc. On a hunch I used my FLIR camera to take a picture when heated to 80 C. The back of the bed was noticeably cooler. Reflectivity of the bed made it hard to get a good picture so I lowered the bed and then un-mounted the heat plate and flipped it on edge. I took a few pictures which show that the plate is 7 C cooler towards the back edge (which is the bottom edge in the pictures below.

FLIR0036.thumb.jpg.733e28afe2fa536a592bca54a1165219.jpg

FLIR0037.thumb.jpg.470e727580bb22323356098e451af145.jpg

The front edge of the heat plate is 92 C and that seems to be fine but I think the gradient causes stress on the print which causes it to warp enough to lift off the plate. Has anyone else experienced this? Any ideas of what to try? (BTW - Before this experiment I thought it might be warped glass so I ordered what was supposed to be flatter glass from a company on eBay and it was way more warped than mine).

FLIR0036.thumb.jpg.733e28afe2fa536a592bca54a1165219.jpg

FLIR0037.thumb.jpg.470e727580bb22323356098e451af145.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...