Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
flight1218

Support Settings 15.04

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

I am printing a working model in ABS with 1.75 filament and .4 nozzle and a layer height of 1.5mm...... we have good adhesion and the setting we are using are giving us good lamination and final result.

 

The question is support settings:

When using the stock settings - Overhang 60, fill 15%, distance x/y .7mm, distance .15mm.

But the supports are sticking to well both on the x/y distance and the distance. The z axis support is welded to the modle and the x/y support is stck to the walls as well.

How do you reduce the width and height (i am not sure if i add or subtract to the .7 and .15mm) and could you suggest a good setting to try with my 1.5mm layer height?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 130 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!