Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
perlguy

ABS, Nylon, Polycarbonate

Recommended Posts

Any tips on printing with ABS, Nylon, or Polycarbonate so that it will adhere to the bed and actually finish a print?

I also have a Solidoodle printer that prints mostly with ABS. On it, just using the heated bed seems to do 98% of the trick. Hairspray or some other adhesive will then usually hold the print onto the bed.

With my Ultimaker, however, I can't seem to get anything but PLA to actually print without massive warping.

I have a heated bed now, but so far, I have not been able to successfully print with anything but PLA.

Tips, suggestions, ideas?

Thanks!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have good luck printing ABS on borosilicate glass that is covered in super wide polyimide tape (Kapton). I just clip that right to the top of my heated bed with some large metal binder clips. Also, be sure to setup a "skirt" around the part to help it both stay attached and keep the air from flowing around the adhesion point. I use six lines on the skirt and that works well for me.

-John

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy