Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Unwanted/useless retractions - Cura 2.5


the_mechanical
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Unwanted/useless retractions - Cura 2.5

I printed a part preprocessed with Cura 2.5. When printing i realized a lot of retractions where i didn't expect them. When looking in Cura i found out why:

Between the inner and outer wall there is a done filling, but due to the small distance it is not possible to create something else than small lines - every one produces a retraction.

Bildschirmfoto_2017-05-08_09-45-23.thumb.png.443456fec0a35d55df7d9d7fd104c79a.png

Thickness is 1.5mm, Nozzle 0.5mm

I thought about how i can remove this behaviour, but even increasing the wall thickness from 1mm to 3mm didn't help.

What i was wondering: The thickness of the area is 1.5mm - should be covered with the wall thickness AND 3x0.5 linewidth. Why not??? And why is the software making very short lines instead of a line thorugh?

That you can imagine: on the part are four such geometries, every causes about 20 retractions. This means about 80 retractions for these geometries on every layer, means for the 360 layers around 7200 extra/useless/unwanted retractions!!

Of course you can tell me - increase the retraction minimum travel or disable retractions. But with the used preferences i got good results, so i'll not change them.

Bildschirmfoto_2017-05-08_09-45-23.thumb.png.443456fec0a35d55df7d9d7fd104c79a.png

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Unwanted/useless retractions - Cura 2.5

    Maybe is the infill overlap. Since that forces infill to touch perimeters, that might create small amounts of infill that the slicers needs to 'accomplish' the amount selected. If that's the case. Split the object in two, merge, and select per object setings to the part that doesn't need that.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Unwanted/useless retractions - Cura 2.5

    I understand what you mean, nevertheless the wall is done with 0.5mm and that does not fit to the 1mm which it should be. Where is the part of the "inner wall"??

    And I'm as a user don't want to think about such special things.

    So a request: would it be possible to give at least a warning if in a "small area" a lot of retractions happen? This would make one aware. In this case i realized it during printing. At generatig the gcode i never thought that this would be a problem - as said wall thickness 1mm should cover it.

    Better would be that this never happens.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...