Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
LegoFirehawk

Layers not printing flat

Recommended Posts

So I have been having a problem with my printer where the first two layers or so are almost perfect and then the layers start to get messed up and it even jams every time around the halfway mark of the 3rd layer and im not sure if it has to do with this weird layering issue.

Im also not sure how to upload a picture to this website since im still new but i can give all of the settings I use

PLA

layer height: .1mm

wall thickness: .8mm

top bottom thickness: 1mm

infill 25%

speed: 40mm/s

temp:225

bed temp: 50c

fan off

retract length:4.5mm

retract speed: 25mm/s

supports with infill density of 80%

no build plate adhesion

Also I dont think its the extruder being jammed because the first two layer are pretty good if not perfect and then as soon as it hits the third layer I start running into issues

If anyone can help me figure this out I would love to have this good to go but I have only been printing for a few days so Im relatively new and I maybe doing this all wrong. (wouldnt be surprised)

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!