Jump to content
brentwerder

Irregular Circles on UMO+

Recommended Posts

Posted · Irregular Circles on UMO+

Recently I've had quite a bit of trouble getting technical prints (especially very small ones with tight tolerances) to print right on my UMO+. It looks like my printer isn't printing circles right at all. As you can see, the tolerances here are off by about a millimeter. The irregular circles are very repeatable, too - the odd oval shape is the same through the part.

20170508_170954.thumb.jpg.5f79253fc0d808a65dd8c031f21815e7.jpg

20170508_171021.thumb.jpg.ed4de650be793f0801a26b5487a34da4.jpg

Even just looking at the part, it's obvious that it's not completely circular:

20170508_171047.thumb.jpg.88ac0a86cbbe0ce71ee95e4a5a7574c8.jpg

I've tried every suggestion I could find on 3DVerkstan, which helped the problem a bit, but it's still there and it's enough to keep very small parts from printing correctly.

I turned my acceleration down to 1800mm/s^2, and I printed the part pictured at 15mm/s just to make sure my speed wasn't a factor. My Ultimaker has an E3D V6 with a mount that holds it pretty tightly. I don't think that's likely to be the issue.

I might just want to order some new timing belts for the motors, but those seem pretty tight to me.

Any other suggestions?

20170508_170954.thumb.jpg.5f79253fc0d808a65dd8c031f21815e7.jpg

20170508_171021.thumb.jpg.ed4de650be793f0801a26b5487a34da4.jpg

20170508_171047.thumb.jpg.88ac0a86cbbe0ce71ee95e4a5a7574c8.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!