Jump to content
Cura Connect | Survey Read more... ×
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
jasg

UM3e First layer not even at back of base plate

Recommended Posts

I've been having an issue lately that I didn't have originally, where a small section at the rear center is printing super thin, or not at all. It's like the base plate isn't even, but no amount of manual or auto leveling seems to help.

Here is an example with the calibration print, but it's the same for all prints. It seems to be just a semicircle in that area.

Has any anyone experienced this or know what is causing it?

5a333a9aa8703_2017-05-1315_22_48.thumb.jpg.4a0654255a422f0e9ffccc79d66e40bd.jpg

5a333a9aa8703_2017-05-1315_22_48.thumb.jpg.4a0654255a422f0e9ffccc79d66e40bd.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could be a few things.

1) Other people have commented that their glass is not level. Actual 'bowing' or uneven surfaces. Some have even called a banana shape, fat in the middle and thinner on the edges.

2) Also do a solid leveling before starting to print. I found my machine can drift a bit over time that it will not active level. This can happen for a variety of reasons. But it does require a manual leveling before you can depend on the active leveling. It can also go off level if you have bumped or pushed the plate around when removing a part. I had to start taking my plate off the bed when removing parts to keep that from happening.

3) Make sure your plate is completely clean. If it has any surface areas that are slick (Oils from hands, etc) in any amount, it will not let the filament stick to the plate evenly.

4) What are you using as a plate adhesive? I like to use a PVA slurry and some the glue stick with a wet wipe down with a damp cloth or paper towel to smooth it out. Others hairspray, one guy even uses a novel solution of salt for certain filaments. This may vary a lot with the environment and filaments used. I do not think there is a one and done solution for buildplate adhesion.

I have had this happen and it was usually one or a combo of the above issues. Although my glass has been smooth and even, so that is the one exception I was lucky with.

I have also taken to taping a piece of bubble wrap over the front to help keep the air inside the build area more even. I actually found a series of layer differences one day when I opened the doors on a nice day to get fresh air in and it made a noticeable/visual difference in my layers.

Edited by Guest
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 7 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!