Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

[Cura 2.5-2.6] Gaps in the top layer.


k-hendrik
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · [Cura 2.5-2.6] Gaps in the top layer.

Hi,

I've been playing around with Cura 2.5 and 2.5.99 (from ubuntu ppa and Appimage) and can't seem to get rid of some gaps in models with smaller details on the top layer.

I tried printing without retraction, more prime after retract, increasing flow, changing line width and overlap percentage but to a certain degree the problem always persists.

I attached an image of the test model I'm using.

IMG_20170528_222651.thumb.jpg.1b6cbe55f1853b00ef977251c1fcad99.jpg

I am printing on a delta printer similar to the kossel mini.

I am grateful for any suggestions.

Best regards,

Kai

IMG_20170528_222651.thumb.jpg.1b6cbe55f1853b00ef977251c1fcad99.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · [Cura 2.5-2.6] Gaps in the top layer.

    Some suggestions:

    1) Check your belts for proper tension and the print head for slop.

    2) Enable Acceleration and Jerk Control in Cura and try lower values for the corresponding settings (Top/Bottom). Note that the defaults in Cura may be much higher than your Delta as they are defaulted for Ultimaker printers. So you may have to adjust all of them.

    3) Try printing hotter +5-10c as it may be the filament is sticking to the nozzle and getting pulled away from the walls.

    4) Skin Overlap Percentage: try increasing this value

    5) Disable Infill Before Walls: This might help the infill adhere and stay in place if its getting pulled away.

    How may top layers are you printing?

    And what is your infill percentage?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · [Cura 2.5-2.6] Gaps in the top layer.

    Thank you for your suggestions, it is slowly getting better.

    I'm printing with 4 solid top layer and 20% infill. I tried 6 solid layers and even 100% infill it didn't make a difference

    1) Tension and print head slop look very solid.

    2) If I don't enable acceleration shouldn't it use the settings from Marlin? Those work fine with other slicers.

    3) I normally print at 195 (colorFabb PLA/PHA), tried it with 210 but no difference.

    4) This made a difference at 30% but still not perfect, will try even higher values.

    5) I'll try this next

    Thank god for per model settings I can try a few settings in one go :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · [Cura 2.5-2.6] Gaps in the top layer.

    2) Depends on what the other slicer does, it may be setting its own Acceleration and Jerk Values less that the defaults of Marlin. I know S3D does NOT do this, but not sure about Slic3r or others. But you are correct, if Accel and Jerk settings are disabled in Cura, Marlins values will be used.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · [Cura 2.5-2.6] Gaps in the top layer.

    Thanks for the clarification. I'm still playing around a bit for the wall finish but I feel confident I'm on the right track now.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...