Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura infill wall thickness


rgriggs
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura infill wall thickness

Hello, I'm using Cura 2.6.1 on Windows.

Is there a way to adjust the thickness of infill walls? I'm printing in Nylon, which works beautifully on the shell, but the infill is apparently configured for a different thickness, because it stretches the nylon too thin, causing it to break, leaving gaps in the infill. I wish it would print the infill exactly the same as the shell (same speed, same extrusion flow, same wall thickness) but I can't find a setting to adjust this.

Thanks for any advice!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura infill wall thickness

    Speed -> Infill Speed

    Set this value to the same as Speed -> Outer Wall Speed

    Infill Speed usually defaults to twice as fast as Outer Wall Speed, as a result you can get under-extrusions on infill if its printing too fast.

    If that fixes your issues, you can try increasing the Infill Speed until you get a good balance of speed v. quality.

    Hope this helps.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...