Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Jeffg1

Malformed overhangs

Recommended Posts

Hello

I have been seeing these scalloped overhangs recently. I can not remember if it started after a software update but I don't remember seeing this prior to Cura 2.5. In this case, the overhangs are spherical and on the bottom the shape seems to have a scalloped appearance. I am seeing this regardless of whether I print PVA support or same-material support, or no support at all.

Has anyone seen this before and if so do you know what I could try to remedy it?

Thanks

IMAG00369.thumb.jpg.17a391528ba9ef8d82111d60e3d3ab16.jpg[/media]

IMAG00369.thumb.jpg.17a391528ba9ef8d82111d60e3d3ab16.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Jeff,

The surface you see is most likely some overhang which sags a little bit. Some lower temperature or more cooling could also help. Better (more) support could also help, as it would allow your sphere to sag in the first place.

Do you use horizontal expansion if you print with PVA? Is the PVA similar to what we see on the right 2 models, or is there more PVA supporting the spheres?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the quick reply. I have horizontal expansion set to 0. I have seen this phenomenon occur with PVA prints, and the support horizontal expansion set to 0, and support angle 45 degrees.

In this particular print I had the support angle set to 60 degrees, so I am going to run another copy with the support angle at 45 degrees. In the image, the two on the left just had their PLA zigzag supports removed.

The odd thing is that the overhang is not sagging, it is caved inwards.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!