Jump to content
erind

PVA/PLA material changes causing rough surface

Recommended Posts

Posted · PVA/PLA material changes causing rough surface

Hi guys,

I am having a few issues with the finish of my prints when using the dual extruder on the Ultimaker 3 Extended.

I have found that a small amount of material is left on the back right of the print as the head moves to change materials, leaving a rough finish which needs to be sanded off. As I will be doing a large amount of printing for this particular project, I would prefer to iron out any issues in the printing stage rather than doing tons of post-processing.

I am printing with Rigid.Ink's PLA and PVA, which works great on the main print. I have tried to print a tower to resolve the issue, but the PVA does not seem to want to stick to the PLA layer, leaving me with large strings of both filaments when the tower begins to fail. I get the same rough finish when printing without a tower in two PLA's.

Please see images for detail.

I am printing at:

AA & BB 0.8 print cores at 0.4 mm layer height.

PLA: Temp - 200, Speed - 35mm/s, Fan - 100%, Retraction - 7mm

PVA: Temp - 220, Speed - 25 mm/s, Fan - 100%, Retraction - 7mm

Bed: 60

Thanks in advance!

Erin5a333cfae284e_Photo17-07-2017091112.thumb.jpg.60a7aac1ff61448923f41270dc93fa78.jpg

5a333cfae284e_Photo17-07-2017091112.thumb.jpg.60a7aac1ff61448923f41270dc93fa78.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
        • Like
      • 19 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!