Jump to content
Slewentogzz

Extruder time offset

Recommended Posts

Posted · Extruder time offset

I have an idea to make the filament extrude more evenly. When you print fast, but with low acceleration (to reduce ringing) the corners of the model get "squished out" as the pressure in the hot-end doesn't equalize quickly enough. I'm sure some of you are familiar with this:

file-NjVxvkclZQ.jpg

To prevent this I'm suggesting a new feature, I don't know what it should be called, but something along "extrusion time offset". The extruder would have a time offset of e.g. -0.2 seconds, which means that the extruder extrudes 0.2 seconds before it should've extruded if it was setup normally. So the extruder's instructions is offset by -0.2 s from the instructions given to the rest of the printer.

So when pressure has built up in the hot-end, it has time to equalize by the time the printer changes direction (e.g. a corner), as the extruder extrudes more slowly earlier. And it also starts extruding earlier when the printer is accelerating up to speed.

If you tune this "extrusion time offset" I'm quite sure that you can make wonders to corners on prints.

Please let me know what you think, I have very little knowledge of programming, so I don't know if this is possible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Extruder time offset

Have you tried increasing Jerk (while leaving Acceleration alone) and does that improve the corners?

That usually helps on my printers, but I don't know what type of printer you have.

Your belts might need re-tensioning as well to help reducing ringing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Extruder time offset

Have you tried increasing Jerk (while leaving Acceleration alone) and does that improve the corners?

That usually helps on my printers, but I don't know what type of printer you have.

Your belts might need re-tensioning as well to help reducing ringing.

Yes, I have a quite high jerk (20 mm/s if I remember correctly). Any higher makes terrible ringing patterns, especially along y-axis on tall objects (i3-style printer).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 86 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!