Jump to content
natet9

Rogh looking print- what to fix?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Rogh looking print- what to fix?

I've tried reducing my print speed and increasing the heat but my print still looks very rough. Ideally the whole piece would look like that smooth area a few inches below the top. Any suggestions? IMG_0045.thumb.jpg.e49158c13fae60e14092ef63c8425f96.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Rogh looking print- what to fix?

Hi and welcome,

It looks like underextrusion to me.

What are your print settings? Material used? Temperatures?

Some setting could be wrong, or something in the printer causing underextrusion

What printer is this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!