Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
micahsa

Stringing, Thin Walls, Line Width Customization

Recommended Posts

Using Maker Select Plus & Cura 2.6.2

I have a cookie cutter model that I’m trying to print and I have been getting a lot of stringing. Because its a continuous cutter with no breaks, I turned on Combing Mode but the path Cura chooses has it crossing the open space of the model quite a lot. Eventually I found that by lowering my wall thickness from 0.8mm to 0.4mm I could force it to stay on the boundary and not cross over the model at all. No more stringing!

However, due to the single layer wall, I’m getting occasional gaps in the surface, showing the infill beneath.

Pictures here: http://imgur.com/a/vQtvD

One other thing affecting this is that the cutting wall in my model is only 0.8mm thick. I had previously thought it would work to have my Line Width set to 0.4mm and allow the cutting wall to get two passes side by side. Perfect right?

Well after a few prints, there was a noticeable gap between some areas of the two lines and some separation. So I lowered the Line Width to 0.3mm to force each wall to get three passes and now it’s much sturdier with no separation.

Except now, when Cura calculates the pathing, it can’t figure out what to do with the three passes and keeps jumping across the model.

So, how do I best address this?

Is it possible to have a 0.8mm Wall Thickness for the handle portion, up to about 4mm and then switch to 0.4mm Wall Thickness?

Alternately, I could bump my Wall Thickness back up to 0.8mm and fiddle with the Retraction settings but I’ve gotten those pretty keyed in to address a prior under extrusion issue on the cutter. (They’re already at 0.8mm distance, 25mm speed, 1.6 extra prime amount.)

Thoughts?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 17 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!