Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
ultifanmaker

Mark at the end of printing.

Recommended Posts

Hi

I would like to ask if there is any option in Cura to avoid the mark when finishing an impression.

It always occurs to me that at the end of the print, the nozzle stays for a moment on the printed piece and this causes a small mark in the form of a small crater.

Is there any parameter in cure to prevent the nozzle from remaining on the piece at the end?

I also use Simplify 3D and with this software this does not happen.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!