Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

New to Ultimaker 2. ABS vertical print surfaces seem staggered with extremely visible print lines. Any tips?


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · New to Ultimaker 2. ABS vertical print surfaces seem staggered with extremely visible print lines. Any tips?

I just purchased my Ultimaker 2. It was used, but only had 183 hours on the usage stats.

I purchased some IC3D black ABS.

Leveled the bed.

Purchased Simplify3D.

Used Glue stick on the glass bed.

I printed a mask using 2 different printers.

The top half of the mask was using my Ultimaker and for the first print I used the latest cura as the slicing software.

Layer Height: FINE 0.1mm

Print Speed: 50mm

Raft: yes

Supports: Yes

Nozzle Temp: 250

Bed Temp: 100

Flow:107%, then lowered to 100 via the tune settings halfway thought the print to see if it yielded any noticeable changes in quality... which it didn't as far as I could see.

Fans:40%

IMG_4886.thumb.JPG.c6d2adea4ca261338c6a69f9cc992c9b.JPG

IMG_4888.thumb.JPG.22fe46e8142534989476244ee390e405.JPG

IMG_4899.thumb.JPG.0cdf0a702b596a59f47ed3a8726ec248.JPG

The bottom half of the mask was printed using my zortrax m200 at .14mm layer height and the results were much smoother than the ultimaker, and it is my goal to be able to replicate that level of detail.

IMG_4886.thumb.JPG.c6d2adea4ca261338c6a69f9cc992c9b.JPG

IMG_4888.thumb.JPG.22fe46e8142534989476244ee390e405.JPG

IMG_4899.thumb.JPG.0cdf0a702b596a59f47ed3a8726ec248.JPG

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · New to Ultimaker 2. ABS vertical print surfaces seem staggered with extremely visible print lines. Any tips?

    Ive since purchased simplify3d and tried printing up another item.

    I can say, without a doubt that the support structures via simplify3d are superior thus far and peel off easily. Now that said... my settings changed a little using simplify3d but my results of surface quality remained comparable to what I got using cura.

    same filament

    leveled bed again.

    Print Speed: 40mm

    Infill: 30%

    Nozzle Temp: 230

    Bed Temp: 100

    Flow: 100%

    Fans: 30%

    Layer Height: .14mm

    Enclosed top and front to maintain temp.

    used glue stick on glass.

    surface quality still has not improved. I would appreciate any help anyone can offer.

    IMG_4944.thumb.JPG.aa591a84da77947c8c790de2c74a6a9f.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...