Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
billh

Bowden Tube End Cut not Square

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bowden Tube End Cut not Square

I am assembling my Ultimaker kit and the Bowden Tube End Cut is not Square.

The directions stress that it must protrude exactly 8mm but it measures 8 mm on the high side and 7.45 mm on the low side.

If this is truly critical then Ultimaker needs to build a jig that consists of a 6.5 mm diameter tube 100 mm + long mounted in a block with a slit square to the tube so that you can use a utility knife razor blade to achieve a square cut when the tube is forced straight in the tube.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bowden Tube End Cut not Square

The tube needs to make a perfect connection to the peek part. Any gap can cause melted filament to get stuck in the gap, causing blockage. So you better make sure it's square.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 65 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!