Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Ziogianni84

Extrudr TPU smooth finish

Recommended Posts

Hello, I'm printing this little pipe in TPU, the temp is set to 205°C plate to 60°C flow to 100%, speed 20mm/s and retraction speed to 45mm/s.

21o95lf.jpg

If you accurately look at the picture I have posted, you can see that this little pipe doesn't look great it hasn't a smooth finish either indeed the layers on its side are visible and turns out rough. Is it due to the support material? To the position, since i'm printing this design horizontally?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!