Jump to content
ChaCharlie

Trouble with first 5 layers printing

Recommended Posts

Posted · Trouble with first 5 layers printing

Newbie here.

I am trying to print a rectangular piece with steps cut out along the long dimension that I created in tinkercad. However, when I look at the individual layers in cura layers 1-5 follow a smaller rectangle base and 6-end layers follow the entire piece.

My question is how to get the base 1-5 layers to print the entire piece.

 

https://www.tinkercad.com/things/h9pUY1b6imb-ride-height-gauge-15-30mm

IMG_0423.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Trouble with first 5 layers printing

Never mind I went back in tinkercad and cut the bottom off and it's fixed. 

Sometimes you just need to walk away and come back with a different approach. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!