Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Tilleen

Top and Bottom surfaces and impossible prints

Recommended Posts

I am trying to slice the Impossible 3d printed bolt and nut from Thingiverse.  The problem is that cura 3.2.1 does not seem to get the top and bottom surfaces correct between the nut and bolt. It seems to get confused and slices the top surface of the bolt and the bottom surface of the nut to be infill, and then puts the top/bottom surfaces further inside them.

 

I assume it is not treating the small gap between them as a proper gap?

 

Is there a setting that I am missing? What is the smallest gap it can handle?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 31 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!