Jump to content
Kirbs

Why do supports and other small pieces break

Recommended Posts

Posted · Why do supports and other small pieces break

Whenever im printing with little pieces jutting out to the side or tall support they always break, is there a setting to slow down the support printing speed, or improve how these parts stick to the raft?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Why do supports and other small pieces break

Maybe turn off retraction? The print may turn out a bit more messy, though, with extra wirey bits to clean up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 86 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!