Jump to content
Cura Connect | Survey Read more... ×
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sam10

Material Extrusion During Print Core Heat Up

Recommended Posts

I have been having problems with my Ultimaker 3 as of lately. When starting a build the print cores do their usual heating up, but lately PC has been extruding during that heating up then leaves a big glob on the tip of the print core. This is problematic because it does not allow for further material to extrude, and also drags across the build that the TPU 95A printed out and pulls it up and destroys it. I have cleaned the feeder and the print core following the instructions on the website and nothing changed. Any help would be greatly appreciated, and thank you in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 9 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!