Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Help With Slicing Thin Objects


AbeFM
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Help With Slicing Thin Objects

I've been chasing down some extrusion issues, and finally hit upon a model with reliable failures - or so I thought.

 

image.thumb.png.c3b488eadb2bf48ed33445984a1964aa.png

 

Turns out, my poor quality prints of these extruded ellipses (12x0.5mm, 0.45mm line width) weren't the fault of the printer, but the printer is giving me just what I see on the screen.

 

I would like to get sliced G-Code uniform in Z for objects which are uniform in Z.

 

How does one accomplish this in Cura?

 

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...