Jump to content
ArchiLabb

Cura bed offset for Ultimaker 2+ and Ultimaker +2 Extended

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura bed offset for Ultimaker 2+ and Ultimaker +2 Extended

Dear Ultimaker fans,

 

I'm looking for a solution why my printbed in cura has a weird offset. I made a printscreen that is attached in this post. There you can see on the right side i'm missing a part and the bed clips are oudside the white area were i can place models. When i print on the printbed there is the same weird offset im not able to print to the right. I have tryed a lot of cura versions but all seems to have the same problem. Is there any solution to this? because placeing big models is a real pain right now and it just bothers me.

 

 

Ultimaker printbed.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura bed offset for Ultimaker 2+ and Ultimaker +2 Extended

This is “by design” in Cura. Look at the printhead, and you will see it is not symmetrical. The nozzle reaches further to the left then to the right.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 14 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!