Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
MaxMax

Help, best setting for PolyFlex from Polymaker

Recommended Posts

I entered the material data on the package into Cura and estimated the other one not found:

Density: 1.22 g/cm³

Diameter: 2.85

Printing temp: 223 °C

Build plate: 60 °C

Retraction: 2.00 mm

Standby temp: 175 °C

Fan speed 20%

 

When printing small objects all is fine, but on larger ones (base size 107x50mm) the problems already occures on the secon layer.
The flow is almost nothing and there is virtually no filamnet extruded at all. PolFlex is highly flexible and when priming the filament is compressed and I suspect this comperssion is what makes the first layer successfull, when the pressure is gone, the feed is to slow to maintain the pressure.

 

While printing I adjusted:

Temperature to 233 °C

Material flow: 130 %

Print speed 150 %

 

Now it seems to flow again but I have no idea if these settings are good to go with or how to adjust the material profile to match my adjustments. I guess a lower material density would increas the flow?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!