Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
yannick_1709

Ironing / Neosanding "holes" or "scars"

Recommended Posts

Somehow, my ironing seems to be flawed, I don't know why, as I haven't changed any ironing settings.

 

The first few pictures show the issues, while the last picture is of a model from some time ago, where there weren't any problems.

 

Printer: Monoprice Maker Select Plus with DiiCooler. My settings: 100mm/s, 0.2 line spacing, 20% flow.

 

I've tried a lot from 30mm/s to 120mm/s, flow rates from 5%-25% and line spacings 0.1, 0.15 and 0.2, but it never vanishes completely, but it is the best at the settings above. Same with different filaments and different stl models.

20180726_230432.jpg

20180726_230455.jpg

IMG-20180726-WA0013.jpg

20180726_230527.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 130 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!