Jump to content

burtoogle

Member
  • Content Count

    94
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

burtoogle last won the day on June 18

burtoogle had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

14 Good

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Yes, I make them myself and they are based on Ultimaker's development sources + my own fixes and additions. OK, I'll think about the speed factor. Maybe something based on the tan of the overhang angle would be good?
  2. Hello @Safety_Lucas, thanks for the interesting report. Can you provide more info, please? What range of speeds would you want to use WRT the overhang angle? BTW, my Cura builds also provide a separate fan speed setting for overhanging walls: That feature has already been rejected by the Cura developers so it's only going to be available in my builds (Linux and Windows only, I'm afraid) which can always be found at https://www.dropbox.com/sh/s43vqzmi4d2bqe2/AAADdYdSu9iwcKa0Knqgurm4a?dl=0
  3. Me too! It also has an added benefit when you have a skin that finishes on top of infill as the skin edge can butt up against the infill connections like you see here...
  4. There are no options to control the behaviour apart from the min area of gaps to be filled (gaps smaller than this will be left unfilled). Of course, you still have the normal settings for specifying the line widths for various features: PS - looking at your image, I should think that 10% gyroid infill with the connect lines (zig-zaggify) option enabled would work well.
  5. They have had years to fix it and not done anything and they weren't interested in using the "improvements" that I have made to that code some time back. It seems unlikely that this will get better anytime soon.
  6. Thanks for the files. I believe the stuttering is caused by the model's line segment lengths getting "adjusted" by the overlap compensation and so the line segments end up with widely differing lengths, some very short. TBH, I don't understand how a lot of the compensation code functions as it is not well documented. In the past, I have made some changes and I believe the version I have in my builds is better but it still doesn't behave very well. The current Cura master branch which will form the basis of the next release does make a better job of the cylinder when the line width is exactly 0.8 and the fill gaps between walls feature is disabled. My current build is also OK with a 0.8 line width and there is no need to disable the fill gaps feature. However, increasing the line width so that it is more than 50% of the wall width will cause the bad segmentation to occur again when the overlap compensation is enabled. Sorry, not very good, I know but that's how it is right now.
  7. Thanks for the files. The gcode didn't look bad as I expected and the model is too large for me to slice for my printer. Could you please provide the gcode and model for the cylinder, please?
  8. I think I know what's happening there, could you please provide the gcode that stutters and also the stl file? Thanks.
  9. If I remember right, you don't have to print outer wall first but the way it works is that the first line that gets printed is extruded at the normal width and then subsequent lines that overlap that first line get extruded at a reduced width (or omitted completely if their flow is < the min flow value). So to get the most accurate outline, you need to print the outer wall first. What is your max resolution set to ? Generally, I just use the default values but I note that (a) they have recently introduced a Max Deviation setting and (b) have increased the default value for max resolution. I think (OK, I'm guessing) that the max deviation is now really controlling the accuracy of the print rather than the max resolution. i.e. use longer line segments (up to max resolution) as long as points do not deviate by more than max deviation. Using a coarse resolution makes the slicing quicker and the gcode file smaller but does have the downside of making it even harder to achieve a nice straight z-seam on a curved object. Here's what I mean... Here's a model sliced using the default values for max res and max deviation. I have enabled coasting simply so that it shows the z-seam position more clearly (I never normally use coasting as I think it is detrimental to print quality). Notice the ragged z-seam... If you then change the max res to 0.05 (i.e. ten times finer), you now get a much nicer z-seam... So the lesson there is that using a coarse resolution makes it hard to achieve a nice z-seam on curved objects. PS - don't use the sharpest corner z-seam style, it very rarely works well. Always use a user-defined z-seam (with a small max res!)
  10. It's not very critical, it can be quite large, i.e. 50%. If it is too large, it could introduce gaps into wall lines that would otherwise be complete. No, I nearly always use the overlap compensation and I do not get zits like you are seeing. That's with PLA and PETG using a 0.4mm nozzle and 0.5mm line widths.
  11. Hello @Link, you could try using one of my builds that has had some improvements made to the wall overlap compensation feature. You can find builds for Linux and Windows at https://www.dropbox.com/sh/s43vqzmi4d2bqe2/AAADdYdSu9iwcKa0Knqgurm4a?dl=0 I don't claim perfection but it does work better than the Ultimaker version (IMHO). If you are using the overlap compensation, make sure to set a non-zero value for min wall flow so that the thinnest wall lines are removed. Another reason for getting zits is over-retraction. Please check that you are not retracting too much. Finally, make sure to use the no-skin combing mode and set the max comb distance with no retract to something like 10 or 20. Hope this helps.
  12. Thanks, I tried but the walls are too thin for my 0.4mm nozzle.
  13. Hello @TechAndrew, is it possible you could share the model file, I would like to have a go at slicing that. Thanks.
  14. Hello @Madau3D, my version of Cura provides a different implementation of the thin wall printing and wall gap filling and it can make a better job of tapering thin walls and gaps. You can install it alongside the normal Ultimaker Cura. If you wish to try it (Linux and Windows only, I'm afraid), please take a look at https://www.dropbox.com/sh/s43vqzmi4d2bqe2/AAADdYdSu9iwcKa0Knqgurm4a?dl=0 This part has a tapered thin wall and tapered filled gaps...
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!