Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Print ontwerp niet netjes door support(cura )


RicardoB101
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Print ontwerp niet netjes door support(cura )

Goedendag mensen,

 

Ik heb een probleem met mijn print ontwerpen.

Door de support van cura op t ontwerp wordt mijn ontwerp er niet mooier op

Als mijn ontwerp klaar is en ik haal de support eraf dan krijg ik een heel lelijke kant inplaats van mooi gladjes

 

Ik snap er niks van ?

Is er een bepaald settings waardoor de ontwerp wel netjes wordt met de support waardoor ik de support er makkelijker af kan krijgen en het ontwerp niet lelijk wordt

 

Ik gebruik cura software.

Kunnen jullie mijn hierbij helpen?

Voor de juiste settings?

Alvast hartelijk dank 

 

1ste foto zijn de 2 linkse verpest door de support

2de foto is de onderste verpest door de support

 

 

 

20180819_231908.jpg

20180819_231933.jpg

Edited by RicardoB101
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print ontwerp niet netjes door support(cura )

    Hi,

     

    under "Support" in Cura, activate "Enable Support Interface". It will be harder to remove the support but the surface of your object should look much better.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Print ontwerp niet netjes door support(cura )
    21 hours ago, Nicolinux said:

    Hi,

     

    under "Support" in Cura, activate "Enable Support Interface". It will be harder to remove the support but the surface of your object should look much better.

    Hello i tried but it doesn't work i don't know but i really wanna print my design nicely but it just won't work ?

    Please help me

     

    here is my file (design)

    Brake discs.stl

    Edited by RicardoB101
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print ontwerp niet netjes door support(cura )

    Hi,

     

    what did you try and what did not work? What happened? Did you print with support interface enabled and the surface was still bad or weren't you able to get the support material off?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Print ontwerp niet netjes door support(cura )
    25 minutes ago, Nicolinux said:

    Hi,

     

    what did you try and what did not work? What happened? Did you print with support interface enabled and the surface was still bad or weren't you able to get the support material off?

    I printed it with support interface enabled. And the support came off good but my object wasn't. Nice. Look at the picture please and tell me what i do wrong please 

    20180823_205813.jpg

    Edited by RicardoB101
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print ontwerp niet netjes door support(cura )

    You'll have to play with the support interface options in order to get the best surface. Check out the "Support Interface Pattern" setting. If you were able to rotate the object by 90DEG you could avoid the supports. But with such a small object it would be difficult to print.

     

    Which printer do you use? Have you considered printing with PVA (if you have an UM3 or S5)?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print ontwerp niet netjes door support(cura )

    Ok thankyou for the information.

     

    I've got a Anet A6 prusa i3 pro 

    And also a Inno3d M1

    But i printed this object woth the Anet A6

    I know this forum is only for people who got a ultimaker 3d printer so i'm sorry about that. I'm sorry But for me i can find here on this forum the most imitips and more 

    So that's the reason why i singed myself in

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...