Jump to content

My CR-10 prints are coming out very rough only 2/3 of the way through


hekg

Recommended Posts

Posted · My CR-10 prints are coming out very rough only 2/3 of the way through

I'm using esun Petg on a CR-10 and yesterday I printed a 15 hour long job for a small flower pot but strangely it appears as if the first 1/3 printed ok, then the 2/3 printed super rough and the last 1/3 printed ok again.  confused.png See attached pic.

My settings in Cura are the default for this printer and for the petg I have it set at 240 nozzle, 85 printbed, layer height 0.2, speed is at 40, retraction distance 5 and retraction speed at 40.

I'm fairly new to 3d printing and I've been using these same settings for a few weeks with no problems but this is a new problem with all my prints lately. Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated cool.png, thanks!

 

 

IMG_7286.JPG

IMG_7297.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 3 weeks later...
    Posted (edited) · My CR-10 prints are coming out very rough only 2/3 of the way through

    I just had this happen and it took three days to figure it out.  I use both CURA and Simplify3D, and my models had the exact same problem as you describe, in both slicers.

    What I discovered is that in places where there are a lot of retracts due to crossing open space to the next landing, if you have retraction distance set too high, your get what I call a "starve-gush" cycle that makes it look like your printer is alternating a weak extrude and then an over-extrude.

    Try reducing your extraction distance.  I went from 5.5mm to 3mm and the issue went away.  I too was using a 40mm/s retract rate.  I am using a Delta printer, but the same dynamic might still be in play.

     

    DLC

    Edited by RoboDLC
    further elucidation
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 1 year later...
    Posted · My CR-10 prints are coming out very rough only 2/3 of the way through

    should have seen the print issues i was having with my printer 

    the x axis kept lifting on one side and no matter what would lift every print with glass bed etc.... and list keeps growing

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · My CR-10 prints are coming out very rough only 2/3 of the way through

    did you try using the the vase settings?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 7 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...