Jump to content
ely

Cura not centering X-axis withPrintrbot Simple Metal Extended

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura not centering X-axis withPrintrbot Simple Metal Extended

I'm using Cura 3.4.1 with my Printrbot Simple Metal Extended.  The X-axis is not centering correctly.  You can see in the pictures below that the print is in the center of the print bed in Cura, but actually prints substantially to the side.  I have not changed the default settings for this printer in Cura.  This greatly decreases the size of the prints that I can make using this printer and Cura.  

IMG_7402.JPG

8-26-2018 10-17-33 AM.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • January 22nd  | Ultimaker webinar 'Learn how to choose the right composite material'
      We’ll teach you how to choose the right composite material for your application in our new 40-minute webinar. You will learn how to: 
       
      • Make the perfect choice between glass and carbon fiber 
      • Identify more high-value applications that would benefit from composites 
      • 3D print advanced materials with the right settings 
      • Select the best materials for 3D printing end-use parts 
      • Use dual extrusion to take composite 3D printing to the next level 
      • 0 replies
    • Does your company use Ultimaker? Know one that does? Let us know!
      If your company uses Ultimaker in any capacity, we'd love to hear about it! If the story is there, and you're up for it, maybe we can work together to create a story that will be featured on the site. Here are examples of..
      • 18 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!