Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jonnybischof

My custom heated bed

Recommended Posts

Posted · My custom heated bed

Thanks for the update!

I made some progress, too:

I noticed that getting exactly the right amount of flow makes a huge difference in terms of warping: If there is underextrusion on the first layer, then the brim will not be strong enough to hold the part down (obviously). But, if there is overextrusion on the first layer, it will - at least in my case - also not stick well because the lines get curled up and messy. I have fine-tuned my first layer for hours now and I get pretty much no warping at all anymore. Except for two or three spots where the parts would lift very slightly. Other parts print with absolutely 0 warping.

I never used any kind of tape, glue, alcohol or other treatment. Just the Basalt bed at 60°C (currently - this depends on the filament of course).

I haven't tried many different filaments yet because I already found "my favourite standard filament" (which is black PLA from ProtoParadigm, bought from qu-bd). I'll only use faberdashery filament if I need a different color than black, and ABS when I need parts that resist a little heat.

About aluminum:

I got myself some MK3 heatbeds which are now laying around, waiting to be tested. As soon as I get around to do it, I'll test them. My first try will also be printing directly on the aluminum as that would be the easiest way. Maybe I'll mill the surface to be 100% flat, or put a glass plate on top of it, but I'll definetly try different setups.

Anodising sounds interesting too, but I don't have the possibility to do that. Hope to hear from you about this ;)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · My custom heated bed

I'll come back as soon as I have testet.

I have found a place where I can buy natural anodized aluminum having a coating thickness of 10-12 microns. However, The first test I will do is just to cook the aluminum in hot water for 1/2 to 1 hour. This will give me a thin oxidation, which is approximately the same as anodization. However, the thickness will be 0.1 microns, tops..

I will try again printing without any tape and to see if I can get any control of it.. :-)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 64 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!