Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
TypQxQ

Cura 3.5 Thin Wall prints as ZigZag Top/Bottom

Recommended Posts

I have a part that is 1.2mm thin. It should print as 3 lines as in Cura 3.4.1.

In Cura 3.5 it print's as ZigZag. This makes lots of vibrations on the part.

 

Tried to change the Minimum Wall Flow 0-20% without effect.

Tried with 0 and 100 infill without effect.

 

In the image the desired result is on the left.

Cura ThinWall.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That wall is being printed as an outer wall and a skin. There's no inner wall in either case (it would be green not yellow).  So Cura must think that the gap is too narrow to fit a wall into. Try reducing the line width slightly and it may then fit the inner wall in and with overlap compensation enabled and the min wall flow hack enabled, it should print as a single inner wall (green) surrounded by an outer wall (red).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

 

I'm also having this issue with Cura 3.5.0 and 3.5.1. This happens with walls with width of 1.2mm and 2.0mm. I made a series of cubes, ranging from 0.8mm to 2.3mm and sliced them with 3.4.1 and 3.5.1. These are the results:

 

cura_issue351.thumb.jpg.4f9588d4df27b324735963e662ea1090.jpgcura_issue341.thumb.jpg.280e2f7c076793516c07deff24b39a55.jpg

 

I saw that, if I change the Top/Bottom Pattern to something different from Zig Zag, 3.5.1 behaves like 3.4.1.

 

I'm attaching my stl test file to help you to reproduce the issue.

 

Best Regards!

wall_test2.stl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, purson said:

I saw that, if I change the Top/Bottom Pattern to something different from Zig Zag, 3.5.1 behaves like 3.4.1.

Actually, the issue also happens with the line pattern. It "fixes" the issue only if I choose the concentric pattern. It seems that, for these particular widths (1.2 and 2.0mm), it keeps the Top/Bottom pattern through all layers instead of using the wall and infill settings.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm running into this same issue - most of the walls slice as expected with 3 lines, but every few layers the central portion is sliced as a skin for some reason. The profile is perfectly straight in Z, so it seems to be arbitrary.

 

@purson thanks for updating with a workaround - selecting top and bottom "concentric" results in a proper slice, given that my part is made entirely of 3-line walls. I'll update with how it goes when I try to do the version of the part that actually has some meat on it in places (though I suppose concentric might be just fine for this particular part, anyway)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 114 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!