Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
DaveR18Qc

Gap between walls of small circles

Recommended Posts

Hi guys!

I've been using Cura for years now but recently started having issues with small circles.

Looks like it under-extrudes but that's not the case.

Changing extrusion multiplier doesn't change anything about that issue.

I've got wall and skin overlap set to 100%, but 50% or 25% doesn't change that issue either.

I am using a 0.3mm nozzle with 0.3mm line width.

The gap is present from the first/bottom layer to the last layer, all the way up the part.
Using another slicer corrects that issue but i'd rather use Cura.
Anyone knows how to resolve this ?

 

 

20181018_132255.jpg

20181018_132301.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 92 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Thanks
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!